Distributed Green Computing: Application of Distributed Optimization Technique to Environmental Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Katsutoshi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437093)
IIZUKA Yasuki  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80580844)
OKIMOTO Tenda  大学共同利用機関法人情報, システム研究機構・新領域融合研究センター, 特任助教 (10632432)
YOKOO Makoto  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20380678)
MATSUO Hiroshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SILAGHI Marius  フロリダ工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授
HATANO Daisuke  国立情報学研究所, ビッグデータ数理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (10709728)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分散最適化 / エージェント / グリーンコンピューティング
Research Abstract
We have polished up our distributed optimization techniques including distributed constraint optimization algorithms and distributed Lagrangian relaxation methods so that they can deal with various problem instances with a larger number of agents. Furthermore, we have formulated some problems that are related to environmental issues as distributed optimization problems and evaluated the performance of our distributed algorithms on such realistic problems. Through these basic and applied work on distributed optimization algorithms, we have come to realize the possibilities and current limitations of this technology and now got prepared to make this project go one step further.