Spatio-Temporal Analysis and its Mixed-Reality-Based Visualization of Video Images of Environmental Cameras towards Safe and Efficient Viewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yoshinari  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70283637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yuichi  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 副学長 (50115804)
KITAHARA Itaru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70323277)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合現実感技術 / 映像解析 / 時空間解析 / 多カメラ観測 / RGB-Dカメラ / 可視化 / 知能情報 / 一人称映像 / 拡張現実 / RGB-D映像 / 画像処理 / 4D映像 / AR / アクセス権 / プライバシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is mandatory to provide a new social frame in which the relationship between video sensors / files and their users is clearly defined so as to integrate environmental cameras into our good and sound community infrastructure.
In our research project, we define the camera and its viewing range spatiotemporally so that we can examine which cameras and which part of the videos are closely related with its potential users. Then, based on the described relationship and space-time analysis over the video, we succeeded in proposing a new method of identifying the cameras and segmenting viewing ranges that should be assigned to a user. We also investigate a new method of visualizing the subspace which are covered by the identified cameras. In the latter part of the project, we also succeeded in proposing a new interaction method between a user and the recorded RGB-D video that can clearly shows the advantage of utilizing environmental cameras in our society.