Study on inaudible information hiding technique for audio/speech signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UNOKI MASASHI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
AIBA Eriko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (40569761)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 蝸牛遅延 / 知覚不可能性 / 頑健性 / 秘匿性
Research Abstract
This study aimed to propose a scheme of digital audio/speech information hiding techniques by considering phase controlling based on psychoacoustical and physiological studies for human auditory perception. This study investigated to relationships between phase shifts based on cochlear delay and audibility and then realized methods for effectively controlling phase modulation based on cochlear delay for inaudibility. This study then proposed inaudible, blind, robust, and reversible digital-audio watermarking methods from these investigations. Information hiding for AM radio systems, tampering detection method for speech, speech watermarking based on formant enhancement, and scramble method for speech signal by random-bit shift of quantization were introduced as applications of the proposed scheme.