Ubiquitous information gathering system for underwater environment observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kuniaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 理研-XJTU連携研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90301754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Fumiaki  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (70455187)
SUZUKI Tsuyoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00349789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHIRO Hideyuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター瀬底研究施設, 教授 (80341676)
ISOMURA Naoko  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (90376989)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 情報システム / ネットワーク / 海洋生態 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the methods and the system for supporting underwater observation activities. The prototypes of underwater stationary sensor node and underwater movable sensor node were developed. An information gathering system was organized based on wireless network connection among the sensor node prototypes and the computer for accumulating acquired information. By conducting the experiment of underwater information gathering, developed system could simultaneously gather and accumulate the underwater condition with the time stamp of them via wireless network.