Constructive Approach Study of Hand Dexterity based on the Teaching Data Demonstrated by a Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30202394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 作業スキル / 作業教示 / ロボットハンド / 柔軟物操作
Research Abstract
This research aimed at essential understanding of human hand dexterity through constructive approach study. "Origami-folding" was chosen as a target task and a robotic hand, which has a certain level of versatility so that it can fold several origami works, was designed and developed. We could successfully construct a robot system that can fold origami works not only "Tadpole" but also "Frog" which is much more complicate than "Tadpole". The way of transferring implicit task skill of humans from direct/remote teaching data was generalized and it was confirmed that the developed robot with novel mechanisms has high enough easiness of teaching and a precise enough playback performance of the teaching motions.