A study on decision-making processes based on affective information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60292546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Miyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80143147)
IWAMOTO Yoshiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50184908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Naoki  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (50375466)
YAMAMOTO Miyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (80143147)
OGATA Yousuke  国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・先進脳画像研究部, 流動研究員 (60641355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性脳科学 / 事象関連電位 / 動物モデル / 感性情報学 / 意思決定 / 判断 / 脳波
Research Abstract
The human beings select behaviors to maximize rewards without interfering social relationships with others. However, we also often make unreasonable choices of our behavior from the economical standpoint of view. Understanding the human decision making process is important not only to clarify the brain mechanisms underlying reward evaluation and emotion but also to apply its fruits to neuroeconomical and affective (in Japanese, KANSEI) engineering studies. It is also necessary to develop the experimental and assessment paradigms for evaluating the decision making process based on affective information. Paying attention to the potency of event-related potentials of electroencephalogram, this project has been promoting to develop experimental models for estimating the decision making process based on KANSEI in human subjects and animal models.