Construction of a Support Environment for Drafting and Translating Statutory Sentences: Utilization of a Terminology and a Translation Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70217561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (70332707)
KAKUTA Tokuyasu  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任准教授 (80292001)
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任教授 (40104830)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法律情報 / 自然言語処理 / 法令英訳支援 / 法令ターミノロジー / 法令コーパス / 法令対訳コーパス / 法令翻訳 / 法令文作成支援 / 法令文コーパス / 語彙知識獲得
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish technologies and environments for compilation and utilization of a terminology and a translation memory to support drafting and translating Japanese statutory sentences. We have complied a text corpus including all Japanese acts (10,067 acts) enacted after the World War II, a bilingual corpus including 1,624 acts (156,562 bilingual sentences) enacted during the period of U.S. occupation, and a translation memory including 259 statutes, i.e., acts, cabinet orders and regulations (147,119 bilingual sentences). In addition, we have developed methods for extracting legal terms by using shallow parsing (chunking) or document frequency, semantic category from bilingual terms, and definitions of statutory terms as well as semantic relations between them.