Cortical regeneration and nestin-expressing reactive astrocyte in a novel closed-head injury model "photo-injury mouse"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50297602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
MAEKAWA Shohei  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40173695)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳傷害 / 組織再生 / 活性化アストロサイト / 閉鎖性脳傷害 / ネスチン / 脳組織再生 / 創傷治癒 / アストロサイト / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel brain injury model designated "photo-injury", which shows substantial cortical tissue regeneration. Further histological analysis showed a robust accumulation of nestin-expressing reactive astrocyte in the regenerating region. Since the genetic modification of the accumulation of the reactive astrocyte caused significant alteration of cortical regeneration, these cells were indicated to play a pivotal role in regeneration. Meanwhile, the majority of the reactive astrocyte was ablated during wound healing in our fate mapping study. These results suggest the nestin-expressing reactive astrocyte is one of the determinant of the process brain lesion and a potent diagnostic as well as therapeutic target of brain injury.