Project/Area Number |
23300141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIOKA Noboru 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (20365985)
ISOO Noriko 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90548330)
FUKUDA Satoshi 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50425641)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 皮質脊髄投射 / シナプス除去 / 神経回路発達 / NR2B型NMDA受容体 / 臨界期 / 皮質脊髄路 / 皮質脊髄シナプス / NMDA受容体 / 越シナプス性神経標識 / 光遺伝学 / 可塑性 / GluiN2B / ChR2 / GluN2B |
Research Abstract |
We found corticospinal (CS) synapses were formed at first diffusely in the spinal gray matter, but later, the ventral part was eliminated in an NMDA receptor – dependent manner. We showed there was critical period (7-12 DIV) in this activity-dependent developmental plasticity. In the present studies we revealed that the ending of this critical period is determined by the developmental shift of dominant NMDA receptor subtype, from 2B to 2A. Moreover, the manipulation which elevated 2B subtype prolonged the critical period. Furthermore, we showed in vivo rodents that CS axons made direct synaptic contact with spinal motoneurons innervating distal forelimb muscles, although rodent motoneurons are known to receive no direct synapses from CS axons. These CS-motoneuron synapses might be eliminated during development. This would be an excellent in vivo target for studies of the developmental plasticity at the cellular and molecular level.