Tissue Reconstruction Based on Adaptive Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Wei  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60451944)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニックス / 人工臓器工学 / 生体物性
Research Abstract
Number of patients suffering degenerative disorder of connective tissues is increasing as the aging of populations. For the treatment of such disorders, regenerative medicines of connective tissues were investigated in this project. They were (1) dental implant connecting to surrounding soft tissues (mimics of Sharpey fibers), (2) bone generation on the surface of bone tissue (artificially induced periosteal bone growth), and (3) anastomosing devices for small feeding vessels (technology for autogenous bone grafting). Achievement for respective theme are; (1) autologous anchorage of collagen fibers onto the mesh structures placed on the surface of implants were confirmed and firm fixation of soft tissues were realized, (2) bone generation in the artificially created space under the periosteum was realized with the combined usages of hydroxiapatite/collagen nano-composites, and (3) the miniature devices developed successfully anastomose vessels as small as 1 mm diameter.