Development of a wearable, pediatric centrifugal circulatory support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Setsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40154786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Motomi  日本大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20170847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINSHI Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60272720)
SAKOTA Daisuke  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (40588670)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 小児補助人工心臓 / 心臓移植 / 小児心疾患 / 遠心ポンプ / 流体軸受
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused upon basic research leading to development of a pediatric circulatory support system. To meet this goal, we have designed a small centrifugal blood pump with a 30mm diameter impeller having 6 straight vanes, supported by a hydrodynamic bearing at its center and driven through outer-radial magnetic coupling to the external motor. The pump diameter measured to be 60mm and its height including the motor to be 30mm, yielding the displaced volume of 85ml and the priming volume of 5ml. The pump provided the flow of 1.0 – 1.5 L/min against the afterload of 100mmHg at the pump speed of 2500 rpm. The pump can be implanted in either extra-corporeally or intra-corporeally inside the thorax from the left ventricular apex to the descending aorta. Because of its small size and extremely small priming volume, it can be used for circulatory support from fetuses, neonates to children bridging to heart transplantation and other more advance therapies.