Development of ultrasound field viewer using novel technique without Schlieren opticls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Nobuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
NISHIDA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査副技師長,超音波センター副部長 (90404722)
Research Collaborator MIZOJIRI Jun  溝尻光学工業所, 代表取締役
OBARA Koki
SEKINE Daiki
SUMIYOSHI Koki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波音場 / 可視化 / シュリーレン法 / 超音波診断装置 / 超音波治療装置 / シャドーグラフ
Research Abstract
Ultrasound techniques have been playing important roles both in diagnosis and therapy. As a basic technology to support development of these applications, improvements are also required for evaluation techniques of ultrasound fields. In this study, an ultrasound field visualization system using image subtraction Schlieren technique was designed and fabricated with corroboration of an experienced manufacture. The developed system was used for visualization of ultrasound fields generated by clinically used diagnostic and therapeutic ultrasound equipment. Short-pulsed ultrasound fields for diagnostic applications and continuous-wave high-intensity focused ultrasound fields for therapeutic applications were successfully visualized, indicating practical usefulness of our technique as basic technology to support further progress of ultrasound applications in medicine.