Project/Area Number |
23300211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDENORI Arai 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60232021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武 地一 (武地 一) 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10314197)
高桑 徹也 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40244933)
石津 浩一 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50314224)
青山 朋樹 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90378886)
山田 実 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30525572)
杉本 直三 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20196752)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 介護予防・支援技術 / 認知機能 / 認知機能障害 / MRI / 多重課題 / 転倒予防 / サルコペニア / PET |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to address whether or not exercise intervention is effective for the improvement of cognitive function in patients with Alzheimer's disease or mild cognitive impairment. We randomized the patients into exercise intervention and control groups and performed an exercise class per month for 6 months. We also instructed the intervention group to walk everyday with a pedometer. As a result we found a significant increase in physical activity in the intervention group (p<0.05). However, we did not find any difference in cognitive function or other domains between the two groups. In conclusion, our results indicate that the exercise intervention was not effective for the prevention of cognitive function in patients with Alzheimer's disease or mild cognitive impairment.