A longitudinal study of sprinting performance from elementary school to high school boys and girls
Project/Area Number |
23300227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 疾走能力 / 縦断的分析 / 児童・生徒 / 身長発育速度 / 12年間 / 小学生から高校生まで |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sprinting performance, sprinting velocity, stride length and stride frequency, etc. were examined longitudinally from the elementary school child to the high school student through based on the peak height velocity(PHV) age. It is partially of the result as follows though the final conclusion is considered now. Boy's sprinting velocity was increase up to the third grade of high school year by year, but it was stalled in the first grade of high school. On the other hand, for girls, it was increase up to the second grade of junior high school year by year, and it was stalled in the third grade of junior high school, and was even slower to third grade of high school. The stride frequency did not change too interannual, it was revealed that low value during at sixth grade and first grade of junior high school both boys and girls. The stride length increased year by year to the second grade of junior high school both boys and girls, then did not change much.