Effects of exercise-related and mental factors on central system of thermoregulation during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Narihiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYASU Takeshi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90237751)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ環境学 / 体温調節 / 運動 / 精神性ストレス / 発汗 / 筋代謝受容器 / セントラルコマンド / 筋からの求心性入力
Research Abstract
To investigate thermoregulatory system during exercise for preventing an excessive increase in body temperature, we studied the effects of exercise-related and mental factors on central system of thermoregulation during exercise. Central command (an effort for exercise) and muscle metaboreceptors that are related to muscle fatigue induce to increase sweating, and the later factor would have affected central system of thermoregulation. However, cutaneous vasodilation was not influenced by those factors. Moreover, mental factor does not seem to markedly affect central system of thermoregulation during exercise. These results indicated directly the effects of exercise-related and mental factors on central system of thermoregulation during exercise.