Constructing a system of the quantitative measurement of the human laughter by electromyography (EMG) and an applied study for human health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA SHINYA  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70174414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSAKI Mayumi  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (70586304)
MATSUSAKA Takahisa  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (90444992)
MORITA Ayako  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (70551315)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Motohisa  特定非営利活動法人プロジェクトaH, 代表
ITAMURA Hidenori  特定非営利活動法人プロジェクトaH, 理事
IKENOBU Keiko  特定非営利活動法人プロジェクトaH, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords笑い / 笑い測定システム / 筋電図 / 健康 / 横隔膜 / 客観的指標 / 生体信号 / 心身の健康 / 波形解析 / 笑いの定量化 / 笑いの計測
Research Abstract
It is said that laughter and smiling have a good effect on human health in late years. In this study, we construct a method for the objective and quantitative measurement of human laughter by electromyography (EMG) of the muscles of the abdomen in order to analyze the laughter's effects on the human body. We examine the relationship between the amount of laughter and the change in the concentration of cortisol in saliva. Although no significant correlation between them has been found in this study, we show an analytical model for investigating quantitatively the relationship between the laughter and human health.