Longitudinal study for the effect of genetic polymorphism of BRAP, TLR4, APOB gene on the incidence risk of lifestyle related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUWAZONO Yasushi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00612194)
WATANABE Miyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術職員 (70571355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / メタボリック症候群 / 高脂血症 / 糖尿病 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of genetic polymorphism for BRCA1 associated protein (BRAP), toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), apolipoprotein B(APOB) gene on the incidence risk of lifestyle related diseases in a large-scale longitudinal cohort study. Based on the incidences of hypertension, diabetes mellitus, obesity, dyslipidemia, hyperuricemia and high serum gamma-GTP level and the serial change in those related physiological and laboratory results, BRAP gene polymorphism (rs11066001) was shown to have significant effect on the onset of diabetes mellitus and HbA1c level.