Tailor-made programs for fall prevention in older adults.
Project/Area Number |
23300254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOYAMA Tadao 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90261221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市橋 則明 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
山田 実 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30525572)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 転倒 / 高齢者 / セミオーダーメイド / セミオーダーメード |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to evaluate whether the fall prevention program tailored to an individual level of physical well-being is useful in community-dwelling older adults. We divided the participants into two groups according to the TUG (timed up and go) test (robust group and frail group). In the robust group, the most effective program for fall prevention was dual-task training. In the frail group, the resistance training showed significant effect for fall prevention. These findings suggest that fall prevention programs should be tailored to the level of physical well-being.