Kanji Feature Extraction Method based on the Analysis of the Corpus-Based Computational Linguistics: Practical Study of New Literally Regular Use Chinese Characters in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Hironari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80275148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSU Narao  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90133131)
EJIMA Tetsuro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10335078)
UMEDA Kyoko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70345940)
SAITO Hitomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378233)
TAJIKA Hidetsugu  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
YOKOYAMA Shoichi  国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 教授 (60182713)
TANAKA Yoshiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406423)
YOSHINE Katsumi  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50230785)
ISOMOTO Yukuo  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (10029994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / データマイニング / 漢字教育 / コーパス / 常用漢字 / データマイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the method kanji feature extraction method based on the analysis of the corpus-based computational linguistics. The Japan government updated the table of “Literally Regular Use Chinese Characters (joyo kanji)" designated for the first time in 29 years, deleting five and adding 196, including difficult-to-write kanji characters that have become easier to use with computers. The new total is 2,136. Almost all Japanese students have to learn them all. The authors extract the kanji feature amount by making a comparison between new and old table of joyo kanji. We have devised the learning strategies of new kanji using a digital device. Finally, we investigate extremely effective methods to learn kanji from elementary school to high school.