Development of high precision AMS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOKANAI Fuyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kazuhiro  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (60401139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器質量分析 / 検出器 / 質量分析 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
Accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) is a method of measuring extremely low ratios of isotopes in a very small sample of less than 1 mg. In particular, AMS measurements for 14C, which has a half-life of 5730 years, have been widely utilized for radiocarbon dating in various fields such as archaeology, environmental science, geology, medical and pharmaceutical areas, and space and earth sciences. The performance tests of the YU-AMS system were carried out by measuring the standard and dendrochronology samples. The results show that the YU-AMS system enables the precise and stable measurements of 14C concentration for these samples.