Study on conservation of waterlogged wood using freeze-drying method with microwave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution(財)元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kozo  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naomi  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
OOKUNI Makiko  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 技師 (40250352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hidemi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70198232)
KIZAWA Naoko  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化財 / 出土木製品 / 保存処理 / 凍結乾燥法 / マイクロ波 / マイクロ波加熱 / クラック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microwave freeze dryer has been developed for waterlogged wood conservation. The equipment is a freeze dryer with the added capability of allowing microwave to applied in the drying chamber. The freeze dryer is capable of achieving an absolute pressure of 10Pa. The chamber size is φ900mm×1800mm. The microwave source is magnetron which has a frequency of 2.45±0.05GHz and a maximum output of 2kW.
Based on experiments of the microwave freeze drying, the microwave system generates heat within the waterlogged wood sample itself so that sublimation is accelerated. We found the potential of the microwave freeze drying to remove the water which remains in depth of waterlogged wood.