Project/Area Number |
23310007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Kuninao 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80207042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIMI Kazuhiko 香川大学, 瀬戸内圏研究センター, 准教授 (70363182)
YAMAGUCHI Hitomi 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50464368)
ISHIZUKA Masahide 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
HONJO Tsuneo 香川大学, 瀬戸内圏研究センター, 特任教授 (80284553)
TARUTANI Kenji 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, グループ長 (20371966)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生物海洋学 / 生物海洋 / 栄養塩 / 栄養塩管理 / 表層堆積物 / 底質 / 栄養塩溶出速度 |
Research Abstract |
The nutrient decrease in the Seto Inland Sea. During high economic growth since the 1960s, the Seto Inland Sea became heavily eutrophicated. However, the total nitrogen (TN) and phosphorous (TP) loads decreased from 1990s following the enactment of the Law for Conservation of Environment of Seto Inland Sea in 1973. Nutrient concentrations also gradually decreased. Recently, Nori culture has often heavily damaged due to the lack of nutrient. One explanation for the gradual decrease of DIN concentrations from 1970 to present is fundamentally due to the law enacted by the Environmental Agency. But the reason for the recent decrease of DIN concentrations is still unknown. It was thought that the decrease of the upward nutrient flux across the overlying water-sediment interface greatly affected the water column nutrient concentrations. From the relationship between nutrient and red tide occurrence, appropriate nutrient concentration was also discussed.