Research on tropospheric ozone in Japan using ozone lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAKI Takashi  気象庁, 気象研究所環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (50514973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Tomohiro  気象庁, 気象研究所気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (30343891)
DEUSHI Makoto  気象庁, 気象研究所環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00354499)
SAKAI Tetsu  気象庁, 気象研究所気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00377988)
MORINO Isamu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90321827)
ARAI Kouhei  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10222712)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (50251195)
柴田 清孝  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (50354494)
梶野 瑞王  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (00447939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJINO Mizuo  気象庁, 気象研究所環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (00447939)
KAWAKAMI Syuji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 地球観測研究センター, 主任研究員 (40600961)
OOYAMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 地球観測研究センター, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50600962)
Research Collaborator UCHINO Osamu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 高度技能専門員
SIHIBATA Kiyotaka  気象庁, 気象研究所環境・応用気象研究部, 客員研究員
NAKAZATO Masahisa  気象庁, 観測部計画課情報管理室, 突風災害対策情報調整官
IKEGAMI Masaaki  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部環境気象管理官付, 品質評価係長
KAMADA Akane  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部環境気象管理官付, 広域大気汚染情報係員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 対流圏オゾン / 大気質
Research Abstract
We performed high-frequency observations of vertical ozone distribution in troposphere using differential absorption lidar (DIAL) at Saga and Tsukuba. The validation of DIAL data against ozone sonde data showed that there are good correlations and we could confirm the accuracy of DIAL. The DIAL data have also good agreement with satellite data (GOSAT TANSO-FTS TIR data). In addition, we have good qualitative agreement against MRI-CCM2, we found it possible to analyze tropospheric ozone near Japan by using this model. According to the simulation results of MRI-CCM2, high concentration ozone phenomena in the troposphere around Japan were observed from mainly Jan. to Jun. We considered transport from the continent and the inflow from the stratosphere is the main cause. In addition, we could develop off-line version and also prototype of on-line regional chemical transport model (NHM-Chem). These models showed a good agreement in comparison with ground-based observation data.