Aquatic ecological risk assessments of silver nanocolloids based on population growth analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADA Shosaku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20370265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Haruki  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50370268)
NAGASAKA Seiji  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60534013)
HIROTSU Naoki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40584389)
SAKAMOTO Masaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20580070)
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10581613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEI Hiroyuki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40520789)
KATSUMATA Masakazu  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, 部員 (80394005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 生態系影響評価 / 生態毒性 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 個体群理論 / 生態リスク評価 / 活性汚泥 / 水生植物 / 藻類 / 動物プランクトン / メダカ / 銀ナノコロイド / 毒性
Research Abstract
Minimum bactericidal concentration of silver nanocolloids (SNCs) to active sludge was 5 mg/L. Toxicities of SNCs to cyanobacteria and micro algae were comparatively high, in addition, nano-size dependent toxicity was observed. In case of SNCs exposure to aquatic plants, there was inhibition of roots growth because released Ag+ inhibited glutathione reductase and following increase of H2O2 in roots reduced catalase activity. There is no significant difference between SNCs and AgNO3 in acute mobility inhibition test of invertebrates. Main toxic factor in reproduction test of invertebrates was Ag+. In fish, it was observed that shortened body length, reduction of heart beating, ischemia and kyphosis were induced by SNCs exposure. SOD, CAT and GSH were significantly reduced, and apoptosis inhibition was observed. Moreover, intrinsic growth rate of fish was significantly decreased by SNCs exposure.