Mechanism of histone dimethylation regulating DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiji  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / DNA / クロマチン / ヒストン / メチル化 / DNA損傷 / 情報伝達 / G9a蛋白質
Research Abstract
To secure genome integrity of the cells DNA damage signals are amplified and persists, if DNA double strand breaks are remained. This study demonstrated that , G9a, a histone H3 dimethylase, is involved in persisted DNA damage signal amplification. G9a was found to be relocated to the chromatin regions harboring DNA damage, and it executed dimethylation of histone H3 at Lysine 9. Dimethylated histone H3 at Lysine 9 was recognized by 53BP1 through its so-called Tudor domain, thereby amplified 53BP1 foci formation was maintained. The study indicated that dimethylation of histone H3 at Lysine 9 by recruted G9a to DNA damage sites is essential for the persistence of amplified DNA damage signals.