Mechanisms for Ubiquitination-Dependent Regulation of Homologous Recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70548528)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / DNA修復 / ユビキチン / 相同組換え修復 / 53BP1 / OTUB2 / BRCA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are repaired by the error-free homologous recombination pathway and error-prone non-homologous end joining. Ubiquitination is indispensable post-translational modification for DSB response. Here, we focused on the mechanism of BRCA1-independent HR and ubiquitination-dependent regulation of HR. In this research project, we found that E3 ubiquitin ligase RNF8 regulates RAD51 assembly at DSB sites in the absence of BRCA1 and 53BP1. We also found that deubiquitinating enzyme OTUB2 finely regulates DSB-induced ubiquitination and enables HR.