Fabrication of active plasomon fields using metal subwavelength structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHII JUNJI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (80403153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造形成・制御 / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / スパッタ法 / 蒸着法 / プラズモン共鳴 / 表面モルフォロジー / プラズモン / 回折格子 / 長距離伝搬モード / オットー配置
Research Abstract
Plasmon characteristics of metal gratings were investigated theoretically and experimentally. Silver metal grating formed on a PDMS diaphragm revealed a linear relation between the mechanical displacement of diaphragm and the reflection intensity of incident light. On the other hand, the reflectivity of palladium grating surface changed sensitively against the concentration of hydrogen, whereas regardless of the polarization state of incident light, which means no relation between the plasmon resonance and the reflectivity of palladium.