Two-dimensional alignment technique of biomolecules using microfluidic format
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masaya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70344231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  東海大学, 阿蘇教養教育センター, 准教授 (00466236)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ化学システム / 表面 / 固定化 / 標識 / ナノマイクロ化学 / 酵素反応 / 規則配置 / マイクロリアクタ / 固定化技術
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the multi-step enzymatic reaction technology using microchemical device to enable enzymatic reaction effectively to produce biologically active molecule. The two-dimensional alignment of molecule was enabled by using DNA as the templates. The template DNA molecules were immobilized within microchannel by using electorchemical methods or other techniques. Using this template, molecules can be immobilized and aligned on the DNA molecules. Furthermore, we developed microreactors for multi-step enzymatic reaction using these immobilized techniques. The microreactor showed possibility as an effective biologically active molecule processing device.