Development of microchip for rapid detection of adipokines and early diagnosis of diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masatoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20224438)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロチップ基板 / サンドイッチELISA / 微細化インクジェット / IL-6 / TNF-α / アディポネクチン / 糖尿病 / マイクロチップ / アディポカイン / TNF-alpha
Research Abstract
Interleukin-6 and TNF-a in the blood are frequently measured by conventional sandwich ELISA using 96 wells plate. However, the conventional assay is time-consuming, and is not suitable for rapid diagnosis. To overcome these drawbacks, we performed a sandwich ELISA on a microchip for simultaneous analysis. The microchip was made of cyclic olefin copolymer with 4 straight microchannels that were 300 um wide and 100 um deep. For the construction of the sandwich ELISA for IL-6 or TNF-a, we used a piezoelectric inkjet printing system for the deposition and fixation of the 1st antibody on the surface of the each microchannel. This microchip-based assay enabled us to determine simultaneously blood IL-6 and TNF-a with accuracy, satisfactory sensitivity, time saving ability, and low consumption of sample and reagents, and thus will be applicable to early diagnosis of diabetes mellitus.