Establishment a general-purpose snowmelt model and its application to prevention of snowmelt-induced disasters in mountain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Katsuhisa  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (40377205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keisuke  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60145662)
KAMIISHI Isao  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (60455251)
IIDA Hajime  公益財団法人立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (70574309)
IYOBE Tsutomu  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (50397155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Kaoru  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (50114997)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Takane
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災 / 雪氷災害 / 雪崩災害 / 融雪モデル / 積雪層浸透モデル / 山岳地 / 国際情報交換 / チリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large quantity of meltwater which infiltrate into the ground during melt season causes a decrease in stability of slope and snowpack, and thus may lead to slope failures and snow avalanches. Aiming at establishing a general-purpose snowmelt model (temperature-radiation index melt model), we investigated the variability characteristics of the model coefficients based on the heat balance observations at melting snow surface in many mountain regions. In addition, we studied a risk evaluation method of wet snow avalanches by focusing on the outflow from the bottom of a snowpack during melt season. Consequently, although a general-purpose snowmelt model was not completed in this study, a new percolation model with high estimate accuracy was proposed, which will contribute to the prevention of snowmelt-induced disasters in mountain regions where available meteorological data is limited.