Characterization of nuclear pore complex re-assembly dynamics in cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WONG W・Richard  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30464035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 智恵子  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 研究員 (70564128)
船坂 龍善  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 研究員 (60564127)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / 細胞周期 / オートファジー / Tpr / Nup62 / Nup358 / 中心体 / p53 / Nup98 / Rae1 / 有糸分裂 / 物質輸送 / 異数化 / 紡錘体 / 有糸分裂期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear pore complex (NPC) is the major gatekeeper of macromolecular traffic between the nucleus and cytoplasm. It is composed of multiple subunits comprising ≈30 proteins called nucleoporins. During cell division, transmembrane nucleoporins and nuclear envelope membrane fragments move to the endoplasmic reticulum, while other nucleoporins are disassembled into subcomplexes that are distributed throughout the mitotic cytoplasm to kinetochore, spindle and centrosome regions. In this project, we are investigating the association of NPC proteins assembly and disassembly during cell division. We constantly published peer-reviewed papers with impact factor 5 and our graduate students all received awards in the society or conferences.