"The Role of Returnees from Sakhalin in the Multiculturalism of Hokkaido"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
PAICHADZE Svetlana  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 研究員 (10552664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOLFF David  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
SEATON P・a  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (70400025)
HYUN Mooam  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80376607)
MIYASHITA Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (90166174)
TONAI Yuzuru  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (50271672)
NAGANO Koh  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30312408)
NAKACHI Mie  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 研究員 (90567067)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords帰国者 / 東アジア / 移民 / サハリン / 北海道 / 東アジアの国境 / 移民集団形成 / 移民教育 / 多文化共生 / ボーダー / 記憶
Research Abstract
The following points were clarified by the research project "The Role of Returnees from Sakhalin in the Multiculturalism of Hokkaido" (JSPS Grant Kiban B, 2011-13): 1. Returnee policy in Japan is carried out within the framework of the nation-state. It is a policy for Japanese people who had previously failed to return. However, 2. The young generation returnees have multi-layered identities and represent a multilingual and multicultural reality. Their multicultural living space extends over Russia, South Korea, and Japan.3. The policy of the nation-state is based on the existence of a single language and a monocultural living space. Inevitably, some families become separated. Furthermore the problem of the integration of returnees into Japanese society is also generated.