Research on the Ming edition of Daoist Canon mainly focusing on the Canon in the Imperial Household Library Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE YUTAKA  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10240201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mariko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30431430)
KIM Jihyun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20553473)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道蔵 / 道教 / 大蔵経 / 仏蔵 / 中国思想 / 中国哲学 / 印度哲学 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A preliminary investigation on the Daoist Canon in the Imperial Household Library of Japan was performed by compiling a catalogue which contains the bibliographical information of each volumes in Dongzhen Bu, the first section of the seven sessions of Daoist Canon (Three Caverns and Four Supplements, Sandong sifu). In addition, an investigation report on the history, the preservation condition of the Canon, its merits as well as the demerits of the popular version of Daoist Canon by comparison among various versions of Daoist Canon, was completed. Furthermore, preliminary firsthand investigation on the other Daoist Canon in (e.g. Kyoto University Library) and outside Japan, as well as the closely related Buddhist Canon (Tripitaka) in Japan was also completed.
The findings above were published in the booklet form report on the “Research on the Ming edition of Daoist Canon mainly focusing on the Canon in the Imperial Household Library Japan”.