History and Symbols of the Shanghai Foreign Settlements Theater Culture - A Multilingual Cross-Sectional Study of the Lyceum Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Takehiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Yasuko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00282509)
IGUCHI Junko  大阪音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50298783)
FUJITA Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (80572297)
SEKINE Maho  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 外国語嘱託講師 (20708698)
Research Collaborator CHO I  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術諸学 / ライシャム・シアター / 蘭心大戯院 / 上海租界 / 劇場文化 / 上海租界文化史 / ル・ジュルナル・ド・シャンハイ / 法文上海日報
Research Abstract
Through the authorship of joint papers and holding of international symposiums, we state that a comprehensive understanding of the Lyceum Theatre can be effectively obtained by the use of materials in various languages that present a non-unilateral viewpoint. Lyceum Theatre was a meeting place for various genres of performing arts in the Shanghai Foreign Settlements from the 1930s to the early 1940s. Furthermore, by clarifying the state of performing arts, it is possible to comprehend the in-the-moment thinking that was used to overcome the sense of cultural confinement in wartime Shanghai.