English Teaching Models Based on the Portfolio-Oriented Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tomoko  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20517594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Harumi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90176355)
MATSUZAWA Shinji  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90207043)
MIDORIKAWA Hideko  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師 (10245889)
USUKURA Misato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00567084)
OZEKI Naoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00259318)
Research Collaborator WADA Minoru  明海大学, 名誉教授
KOHONEN Viljo  タンペレ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習者の自律 / agency / Can-Doリスト / ポートフォリオ / 英語コミュニケーション能力 / CEFR / ELP / autonomy / can-do リスト / 英語 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical study on learner autonomy, one of the educational philosophy of CEFR, along with analyses of class observations in primary and secondary schools in Finland, has led to the development of a prototype of English language teaching suitable for Japanese school contexts. The prototype consists of three components: (a) setting learning attainment targets, (b) language use activities to achieve the targets, and (c) reflection of learning process and products through the use of instruments including performance evaluation sheets, portfolio conferences, and progress cards. The prototype was implemented in six national, prefectural, and private secondary schools in Niigata, Chiba, and Tokyo, and one school area in Niigata Prefecture, with adjustment for the school context of each research site. The results showed that students improved in their knowledge and skills of English, raised awareness of learning process and tasks, and learned to take responsibility for their own learning.