The impact of labor market policy interventions on labor market outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Daiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80346139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takahiro  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
ARAI Yoichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (50376571)
ICHIMURA Hidehiko  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50401196)
ASANO Hirokatsu  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70327295)
Research Collaborator HAMERMESH Daniel  Royal Holloway University of London, Professor
LEE Jungmin  Sogang University, Professor
YAMADA Ken  Shingapore Management University, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法定労働時間 / 最低賃金 / 労働政策 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the impact of labor market policies on its outcomes. The impacts of work hour standard and minimum wages are examined. Regarding the work hour standard, analysis of the survey on time use and leisure activities reveals that the reduction of work hour standard from the late 1980s to the middle 1990s reduced hours worked and increased leisure hours. Regarding minimum wage, the increase in region minimum wage induced by the 2007 revision of minimum wage act reduced the employment rate of teenagers.