Export Oriented Industrialization and Economic Development of Asia - Quantitative Analysis of Hollowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shigeyuki  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGVC / 空洞化 / 比較優位 / FTA / スマイルカーブ / サプライチェーン / 地域統合 / 多国籍企業 / 部品貿易 / 雁行形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Plaza Accord resulted in acute yen appreciation, which forced Japanese manufactures invest in Asia. By establishing the Asia region-wide production system World Factory Asia became realized. Japan, in turn, suffered from hollowing seriously. These supply chains have been developing in such a way that Asian countries succeeding industry upgrading. The labor intensive processes have been shifted to low wage countries, which might enhance hollowing in the countries upgrading. This research verifies such movements by analyzing detailed trade statistics. Interesting findings include the followings. Once supply chains were cut by natural disasters, the chains became different somewhat after full recovery. In Asia there is a measure to avoid hollowing, i.e., employment of foreign cheap labors.