The Media, Publicness and Cultural Citizenship in Multi-Cultural Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshitaka  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70304821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mamoru  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
TAJIMA Junko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
HAYASHI Kaori)  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環学際情報学府, 教授 (40292784)
SHIOBARA Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80411693)
SHIMIZU Tomoko  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 専任講師 (00334847)
ISHI Angelo  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20386353)
岩渕 功一  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (10327728)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / メディア / 公共性 / 多文化主義 / 市民権 / グローバリゼーション / 文化的市民権 / 在日外国人 / 文化
Research Abstract
How can we develop the public in the media in the rise of multi-cultural societies, by applying the concept of 'cultural citizenship'? It can be summed up as follows; first while the representation of foreign residents in Japan are recognizable to a certain extent in the mass media, in particular, television, most of them are of celebrities or sports players; those of ordinary foreign residents are still limited. Second, the media representation of Chinese or Korean residents can be rarely found; considerable racist and discriminative discourses are sometimes seen instead. Third, foreign residents are not primarily considered as media audiences. Fourth, independent films are important as they show a variety of their representations. Fifth and finally, it may take a long time to accept the idea of 'cultural citizenship' in Japanese society.