A longitudinal study on higher brain functions in middle-and aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hatta Takeshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hamajima Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Hasegawa Yukiharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50208500)
Matsuyama Yukihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20312316)
Ito Emi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00314021)
Iwahara Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30353014)
Hatta Taketoshi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80440585)
Yoshizaki Kazuhito  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80220614)
Karasawa Kaori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会学系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
Nomura Michio  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hotta Chie  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00548117)
Kato Kimiko  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80530716)
Fujiwara Kazumi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50413414)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中高年者 / 高次脳機能 / 長期縦断研究 / 注意 / 言語 / 記憶 / 発達 / 筋運動機能 / 中高年 / 実行系機能 / 生活習慣 / 認知機能の発達 / 匂い / コホート研究 / 言語流暢性 / 認知機能維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major findings of this study were as follows.
First, more than 400 healthy community-dwellers participated in this project every year. The NU-CAB (Nagoya University Neuropsychological Assessment Battery) that measures higher brain functions such as attention, verbal, memory, visuo-spatial, etc. have been administered individually. As the results, 15 years longitudinal database of NU-CAB for middle and aged people have completed. Second, the data as for participant’s life style such as exercise, food, and social activity have also collected every year. Third, relations between neuropsychological data and orthopedics, urology, otorhinology function in elderly people have been examined.Based upon these examinations, characteristic on developmental change in elderly was clarified, and strong relations between prefrontal cortex function and physical exercise, odor function, urinary incontinence were identified.