The Identity Formation of Human Service Professionals from a Gendered Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
MAKIISHI Takiko  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (80209402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 満  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70171527)
松本 大  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50550175)
櫻 幸恵  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60347185)
小林 建一  聖園短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (80517160)
香宗 我部琢 (香曽我部 琢)  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00398497)
廣森 直子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40315536)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords専門職 / アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 実践コミュニティ / 成人教育 / 対人援助職 / 専門職アイデンティティ / 社会教育関係職員 / 看護師 / 保健師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to practically elucidate the formation of identity among human service professionals, i.e., adult educator, curator, teacher in special-needs school, childcare worker, nurses, and public health nurses.With special attention to the life courses of public health nurses, we analyzed their roles as experts who support the social participation of mentally disordered people in local communities. We also deal with the practical issue of "how to enrich the quality of nursing."In this research, we have a qualitative approach. We clarified the professional identity of those professionals through the in-depth interviews; comprehended the formation of their identity and expertise through the study of their relationship with coworkers as well as clients, i.e., children, patients, people who use the welfare facility, and local people.