APEC Study on Mathematics Education for Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISODA Masami  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
MATSUZAKI Akio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20115661)
OHARA Yutaka  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (20375455)
KISHIMOTO Tadayuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50324025)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAPEC / 授業研究 / 国際共同研究 / 持続発展 / 防災教育 / 統計的問題解決 / 数学的モデル化 / 数学教育 / 電子教科書 / APEC / 教材開発 / 統計 / 国際研究者交流 / 統計教育 / 人材養成 / アジア太平洋経済協力
Research Abstract
Education for sustainable development is ordered to be teach every subject. However, a few examples are only known in mathematics in Japan. In APEC, economical sustainable development is the major issue and emergency preparedness education is necessary theme for it. On these demands, this research engaged to produce the content of teaching in mathematics for sustainable development in relation to emergency preparedness education. Through applying mathematical modeling and statistical problem solving to emergency preparedness education, e-textbooks are produced. This research reads the APEC lesson study project for emergency preparedness education. The APEC project appraised by the ministers of education in the ministerial meeting in 2012 and it became the representative project from Japan for the international meeting for educational cooperation project in 2013.