Neuroscientific investigation of music education approaches appealing to children and demonstration class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80155895)
ONO Takashi  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362089)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60161535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教科教育 / 音楽科 / 脳科学
Research Abstract
In this study, music education approaches that appeal to children were investigated from a neuroscientific viewpoint. Actual music class activities, such as singing and listening, were assumed. Changes in hemoglobin concentration in the brain during the activities were measured by using NIRS or fMRI, and the data was examined. The study on singing activities revealed that singing with others activated more parts of the brain than singing alone and suggested a high possibility of the involvement of Brodmann areas 22 and 25 and region around the basal ganglia.