Research on judgment and a method of instruction for deaf children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CYONAN Hiroto  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (70364130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00248270)
SAWA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80272623)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / 聴覚障害 / 合併 / 鑑別リスト / 視線分析 / 視線 / 教育システム / 介入研究 / 認知心理学 / 鑑別 / SST / 音韻 / 状況認知 / 全国調査
Research Abstract
The national survey on deaf children with developmental disorders was conducted. About 1/3 of the students in school for the deaf(except mental retardation class)seemed to have developmental disorders.Results of the checklist and the impression of the teachers matched on more than 90% cases,which proves that the checklist is effective.Under some circumstances such as mild mental retardation,brought up environment and under medication assessment was difficult,so more detailed inspection is needed.
This study compared the characteristics of eye movement of ASD children with and without deaf.Even without problems with eye movement,when they have ASD,they tended to enumerate situation picture instead of explaining.Also some students'eyes did not go to people and enumerated only things.With hearing impairment, weakness of language (difficulty in writing relation of things) appears more strongly.Also,they explain things in specific to ASD so there is even larger difficulty.