Motivic cohomology over discrete valuation rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2015)
Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
Geisser Thomas  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30571963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hesselholt Lars  名古屋大, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10436991)
Saito Shuji  東京工業大学, 学部, 教授 (50153804)
Sato Kanetomo  中央大学, 理工学部数学科, 教授 (50324398)
Asakura Masanori  北海道大学, 理学院数学専攻, 教授 (60322286)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモチビック・コホモロジー / ススリンホモロジー / スキームの類対論 / テート・ポアテュー双対性 / Motivic Cohomology / Class field theory / ススリン・ホモロジー / 多様体の類体論 / Rojtmanの定理 / テーム基本群 / 類体論 / 代数的サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arithmetic geometry is the study of integral or rational solutions of systems of polynomial equations. For this, it is often useful to study the solutions in other domains, like complex number, real numbers, finite fields, or p-adic fields. An important invariant of such solution sets are motivic cohomology, higher Chow groups, and Suslin homology. During this project, I studied these invariants, and proved several interesting results about them.