Geometry of instanton moduli spaces and representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiraku  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00201666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Kota  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40274047)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数学 / 幾何学 / 表現論 / ゲージ理論 / 超ケーラー多様体 / クーロン枝 / モノポール公式 / 手鋸箙多様体 / Kazhdan-Lusztig多項式 / 余積 / Yangian代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A duality between gauge theories and W-algebras was found by physicists Alday-Gaiotto-Tachikawa. We understand it as a mathematically rigorous statement that the equivariant cohomology group of a framed moduli space of instantons has a structure of a representation of a W-algebra, and various cohomology classes are described as vertex operators of the W-algebra. We study several results in this direction. In particular, jointly with Braverman-Finkelberg, we prove that the equivariant intersection cohomology group of a framed moduli space of instantons (more precisely its Uhlenbeck partial compactification) has an expected structure of a representation.