Derived categories related to the McKay correcepondence and Homological Mirror Symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Hokuto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80378546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yukinobu  東京大学, 国際高等研究所Kavli数物連携宇宙機構, 准教授 (20503882)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導来圏 / トーリック多様体 / 楕円曲面 / 連接層の導来圏 / Bridgelandの安定性条件 / マッカイ対応 / トーリック スタック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the derived categories of coherent sheaves on algebraic varieties from many aspects. We obtained (1) a counterexample to birational Torelli problem, (2) full exceptional collections on toric varieties by Frobenius morphisms, (3) a classification of exceptional sheaves on a Hirzebruch surface and (4) a description of the autoequivalences groups on minimal elliptic surfaces. We applied our study on Fourier--Mukai partners on elliptic surfaces to obtain (1). The result (2) is a generalization of the McKay correspondence. The study in (4) should be generalized in the cases of any algebraic surfaces.