Fundamental theory for viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear equations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koike Shigeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 卓克  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20224107)
石井 克幸  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40232227)
石井 仁司  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70102887)
長井 英生  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (70110848)
三上 敏夫  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70229657)
石毛 和弘  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90272020)
岡部 真也  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70435973)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘性解 / 最大値原理 / 比較原理 / ハルナック不等式 / 完全非線形 / 障害問題 / 非局所作用素 / 平均曲率流 / ABP最大値原理 / 弱Harnack不等式 / 自由境界問題 / 処罰法 / ヘルダー連続 / 分数冪ラプラス作用素 / 冪乗ラプラス作用素 / 弱ハルナック不等式 / 完全非線形方程式 / 動的計画原理 / 最適制御理論 / レヴィ過程 / 局所最大値原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained comparison principle for unbounded viscosity solutions of degenerate elliptic PDE with superlinear gradient terms. We presented a representation formula for viscosity solutions of integro-differential equations of Isaacs type. We established the local maximum principle fro Lp-viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear uniformly elliptic PDE with unbounded coefficients to the first derivatives. We discussed regularity and large time behavior of viscosity solutions of integro-differential equations with coercive first derivative terms. We obtained existence and uniqueness of entire solutions of fully nonlinear elliptic equations with superlinear growth in the first derivatives. We showed the Lipschitz continuity of viscosity solutions of mean curvature flow equations with bilateral obstacles.