Mass Constraints for the Progenitor of the Core Collapse Supernova
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Mamoru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00242090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90343102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90533563)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超新星 / 銀河 / 狭帯域撮像 / ファブリペロ分光器 / 母銀河 / 分光器 / ファブリぺロー / ファブリペロー分光器
Research Abstract
We carried out studies to constrain the progenitor mass of the core collapse supernovae by studying the explosion site of nearby supernovae with optical IFU, narrow-band imaging, and other observations.
We published two papers in which we constrain mass and metalicity of the nearby core collapse supernovae using the data taken with SNIFS on UH88inch telescope and with GMOS on GEMINI-N telescope. We also develop a new instrument LISS (Line Imager and Slit Spectrograph) with which we can carry out narrow-band imaging with a Fabry-Perot etalon.