Measurement of particle-antiparticle symmetry breaking in neutrinos and R&D for the future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Masato  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (70272523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATO Yoshinari  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60321535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Makoto  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10272519)
NAKAYAMA Shoei  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (70401289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニュートリノ / CP対称性 / CPT対称性 / スーパーカミオカンデ / 大気ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
This research aimed to understand more about the three flavor framework of lepton particles by experimental tests of particle-antiparticle symmetry violation in neutrinos. We have looked for possible difference between neutrino oscillations and antineutrino oscillations in the atmospheric neutrino data by world largest neutrino oscillation detector Super-Kamiokande. We tested two hypotheses - CP and CPT symmetry violation - and found no evidence of symmetry violation and concluded that both CP and CPT symmetries are conserved within the experimental errors.