Developing New Functionality in Artificial Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Yasuaki  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (60111580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA Michio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30312797)
TOMIMOTO Shinichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90396599)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子スピン / 単光子発生 / 時間分解カー回転 / 等電子トラップ / ZnO / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
Excitation-intensity-dependent time-resolved Kerr rotation signal was observed in singly electron-doped InP/InGaP quantum dots. The phenomenon was reproduced by density-matrix calculations allowing for the reaction on the quantum dot electron-trion four-level system during its coherent radiation emission. Single photon emission was observed as antibunching from an exciton bound to a single isoelectronic trap in GaAs:N by means of Hanbury-Brown-Twiss intensity correlation measurement. The shortest lifetime of 650ps was observed.